Everything Totally Explained


Ask & we'll explain, totally!
Palmitoleic acid
Totally Explained


  NEW! All the latest news in the worlds of computer gaming, entertainment, the environment,  
finance, health, politics, science, stocks & shares, technology and much, much, more.  


View this entry using RSS

Everything about Palmitoleic Acid totally explained

|Section2= |Section3= }} Palmitoleic acid, or (Z)-9-hexadecenoic acid, is an omega-7 monounsaturated fatty acid that's a common constituent of the glycerides of human adipose tissue. It is present in all tissues, but generally found in higher concentrations in the liver. It is biosynthesized from palmitic acid by the action of the enzyme delta-9 desaturase.

Sources

Dietary sources of palmitoleic acid include a variety of animal oils, vegetable oils, and marine oils. Macadamia oil (Macadamia integrifolia) and Sea Buckthorn oil (Hippophae rhamnoides) are botanical sources with high concentrations, containing 22 and 40% of palmitoleic acid, respectively.
   In a recent study examining the effects of diets high in various fatty acids, total cholesterol and low density lipoprotein (LDL, "bad cholesterol") concentrations were similar with palmitoleic and palmitic acids and significantly higher than with oleic acid. High density lipoprotein (HDL, "good cholesterol") was significantly lower with palmitoleic than with palmitic acid. The study confirms that, at least in hypercholesterolemic men, a modest increase in palmitic acid raises LDL cholesterol relative to oleic acid, even when dietary cholesterol is low. Palmitoleic acid behaves like a saturated and not a monounsaturated fatty acid in its effect on LDL cholesterol.

Aging

In the April 2001 issue of the Journal of Investigative Dermatology, Shinichiro Haze et al published an article suggesting that omega-7 unsaturated fatty acids, such as palmitoleic acid and vaccenic acid found on the skin surface were oxidatively decomposed to 2-nonenal, which may be the cause of the phenomenon commonly known as old person smell.
   A scientist in Japan, Shoji Nakamura is devising products for a cosmetic line to meet the market. He says, "Over time, this fatty acid is broken down by bacteria inhabiting the skin or by lipid peroxides (which are present in larger quantities in older people), producing a substance called nonenal that 'has an unpleasant... smell... closely approximating... that of old books'."

Further Information

Get more info on 'Palmitoleic Acid'.


External Link Exchanges

Do you know how hard it is to get a link from a large encyclopaedia? Well we're different and will prove it. To get a link from us just add the following HTML to your site on a relevant page:

    <a href="http://palmitoleic_acid.totallyexplained.com">Palmitoleic acid Totally Explained</a>

Then simply click through this link from your web page. Our crawlers will verify your link, extract the title of your web page and instantly add a link back to it. If you like you can remove the words Totally Explained and embed the link in article text.
   As long as your link remains in place, we'll keep our link to you right here. Please play fair - our crawlers are watching. Your site must be closely related to this one's topic. Any kind of spamming, dubious practises or removing the link will result in your link from us being dropped and, potentially, your whole site being banned.



Copyright © 2007-8 totallyexplained.com | Licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License | Site Map
This article contains text from the Wikipedia article Palmitoleic acid (History) and is released under the GFDL | RSS Version